CLA-2-54:S:N:N3H:351 879485

Mr. Kent Sunakoda
James J. Boyle & Co.
2525 Corporate Place #100
Monterey Park, CA 91754

RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene multifilament yarn from Japan.

Dear Mr. Sunakoda:

In your letter dated October 19, 1992, on behalf of Mitsui & Co. (USA) Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of singles, multifilament polyethylene yarn, identified as "Tekmilon" high performance fiber. In your letter, you described the yarn as non-twisted, high-modulus and high strength. We assume that the yarn imported on rolls will not be put up for sale. Please note that if the yarn has twist of 5 turns per meter (TPM) or more, the merchandise will be subject to the requirement of a Japanese visa.

The applicable subheading for yarn will be 5402.49.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic filament yarn (other than sewing thread), not put up for retail sale,..., other yarn, single,..., other, ..., multifilament, untwisted or with twist of less than 5 TPM, of polyethylene or polypropylene. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport